Consumerist: Is Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) Effective?

  Image result for datuk dr jacob george

Image result for Malaysia's personal data protection act 2010

Consumerist: Is Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) Effective?

Malaysian consumers were really thrilled or were they, when the nation finally quietly did gazette its Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) giving then businesses three months to ensure compliance.

I was advised then by colleagues, that the said move comes almost one year after the act was scheduled to take effect on January 1, 2013, but delayed due to legal formalities .

Sounds familiar?

For the record, the said bill was first drafted in 2001 and was originally expected to be implemented early 2010 .

So where are we at in 2015?

Has the legislation being effective?

Has it protected Malaysian consumers and being effective to punish those who violate the privacy of personal data?

I am curious – where we are at?

Image result for Malaysia's personal data protection act 2010

By the way while having dinner with my dear friend, a retiring national surgeon of international reputation – I was shown several SMS from third parties to his personal hand-phone which is a private number!

So how did these business and private predators, manage to get what is his private details on his mobile phone number, the banks he uses and other information?

I am curious?

We have laws but are they effective, being driven and audits initiated and wrongdoers punished?